PREVIOUS RESULTS

2021 Winners

International Novel Prize

(Winner) Jan Richman - Free Ms. Greene, (Runner Up) Jeremy Klughaupt - The Boy-King of Zion, (Shortlist) Poppy Greenwood - 12 Lobsters
Marsha Mildon - Dance Me A Revolution, Nora Studholme - A Silent Story, Viktoria Dahill - Compassion Fatigue, (Longlist) Aaron Kreuter - Lake Burntshore, Hayley Dunning - The Inheritance Game, Zilla Jones - The World So Wide, Amy Dillmann - The Umbrella Maker's Apprentice, Penny Grace Young - Forty Flowers, Dienye Asita - Beyond Azure Skies, Frannie James - The Sylvan Hotel - A Seattle Story, Alice Coubrough - The Hiding Place, Chloë Walford - Three Seasons of Observation, Pavan Bhullar - Birds, Tim Mongiat - Futuretech, Amy Edmunds - Recovering Verity, Mahmud El Sayed - A Ship Called Revolution, Russell Day - The Perception of Dolls, Sureka Thanenthiran - Odd Ones Out, Elodie Olson-Coons - The Underlake, Wendy Yim - The Butcher's Apprentice, 
Josephine Sarvaas - The Last Tiger, Eve Naden - Mudlark

International Short Story Prize

(Winner) Circus Horses - Fabienne Bego, (Runner Up) Baby Things - Emily Tobin, (Shortlist) Santa Anas - Marcia Meier, The Twopenny Bargain - Hannah Hoare, Built For Love - EJ Robinson, Rodéo - Tadhg McCullough, The King Tide - Alex Reece Abbott, (Longlist) Ma’s Favourite - Linda Wang, A Shining Path - Andrew Bruton, What’s Good For Us - Christine Reid, A World In A Bottle - Stuart Wilson, Jellyfish - Fabienne Bego, Your Good Neighbour, Mr Patel - Anna Greenwood, Troy - Gavin O'Toole, No Prison Wolf - Steve Wade, What The Seabirds Will Tell… - Diana Powell, Killing Time - Martin Montague, Officers Of Adaption To Climate Change - Dean Gessie

2020 Winners

International Novel Prize

(Winner) Seagull Pie - Sandra Jensen, (RunnerUp) Original Sins - Linda McLaughlin, (Shortlist) When The Black Rain Falls - Rachel Blackmore, Nadia - Christine Evans, Milkflower - Cara Marks, The Last Drover Of Lewis - Lucy Alexander, (Longlist) The Truth Inside You - Amy Barrett Ghost Girl, Banana - Wiz Wharton, Tumbling - Janelle Morris, An Infamous Seduction - Glenda Cooper, Umberto - Harriet Avery, A Bad Decade For Good People - Joe Bedford, Tiny Little Heroes - Cathy Adams, The Girl In The Maze - Cathy Hayward, Saviour Of The Broken - Ilana Lindsey, Negroes and Jews are Hereby Declared Aliens - Annie Dawid, What Passes Through - Ally Wilkes, The Confession - Patricia Easton, Simulacrum - Briony Collins, The Fragility Of Meaning - David Hanson, Severed - Cesar Montufar, Fireworks and Hurricanes - Cory Ingram, Three Eleven - Margaret Grant, Hunted - Brandon Reed Sherman, Hollow Hill - Antony Dunford, Ava - Stephen Gibbin, Shotline - Paul Baird, The Handyman’s Rules - Kerry Cox, Persons and Reasons - Ruru Hoong, The Dark Night Of The Blue Butterfly - Tracey McEvoy

International Short Story Prize

(Winner) Sealskin - Imogen Harris, (Runner Up) A Better Me - Charlotte Breadner, (Shortlist) Qubit Nexus - T H Kunze, Someone With Something To Say - Lucy Grace, The Blood Shift - Clare Howdle, It Started With The Trees - Natasha Bonfield, (Longlist) What We Are - Manuela Saragosa, Something Unsaid - Richard Hooton, The Digger - Taylor Cunningham, Swimming With Ghosts - J.G. Willem, For A Patient - Julie Rea, Kaleidoscope Eye - Jupiter Jones, The Western Wall - T S Rosenberg, Rehearsal - Antony Crossley, A Safe Clean Place - Stephen Gibbin, The Homemaker - Farrah Scott-Meader, Exposure - Nicola Borasinski, Carnivore - Wendy Jones, 19 Kilos - Catherine Colloms, Newly Weds - Lahari Mahalanabish, 

2019 Winners

International Novel Prize

(Winner) Wahala - Nikki May, (Runner Up) God Of Thunder - Vincent Stoia, (Shortlist) Still Young - Jemma Stewart, Untold - Fiona Longsdon

The Penninsula - Trish McGrath, Dome 83 - Cara Schultz, Cuckoo - Anna Hickman, Postmark Guernsey, 1945 - Sarah Hawthorn

International Short Story Prize

(Winner) Pig Dog - Cara Schultz, (Runner Up) Dark Roast - Lauren Everdell, (Shortlist) I Know You - Anne Leigh Parish, Cycle - Oliver Bussell, Gauging The Temperature - Eamon O'Leary, Belief - Nancy Tompkins, The Perfect Wave - Jack Kelleher, The Habit Of Art - Edward Barnfield

2018 Winners

International Novel Prize

(Winner) The Thing About Max - Claire Owen, (Runner Up) The Lyre and the Longships - Elizabeth Prize, (Shortlist) Havock - Dan Forrester, Scuzzling - CR Berry, Eleven Bodies - Rachel McHale, Irredeemable - Naomi Rebis, Live for Today - SA Solomon, (Longlist) Absent from the Photograph - Tim Macedo-Hatch, Agency - Stephanie Hutton, Bloodline/Murmurs of the Earth - Nick Van Der Leek, Bronte's Mistress - Finola Austin, Elbow Street - Barbara Robinson, Faces Behind the Grille - Lorraine Buck, Mako Bay - Stephanie Ruth, Money Bear - Kerry Cox, Siege Portrait - Molly Gartland, Static - Peter Coles, The Commune - Lucy McLaren, The Last Card - Tip Finch

International Short Story Prize

(Winner) When Miracles End - K. Crocker, (Runner Up) The God of Small Colours - Katie Reed, (Shortlist) Baggage Allowance - Paul Brockbank, The Nightingale - Declan Wilk, Pet Hospital - Michael Thompson, Ignis - Thomas Firth, (​Longlist) A Delicious Aroma Made Me Fall In Love - Eugenia Robusti, Alva - Erica Robb, Echoes and Awakenings - Gillian Robertson, Her Other Passion - James Woolf, Hew Own Woman - Lindsay Staniforth, Home Schooling - Shannon Savvas, Infinitesimal Footprints - Alden Etra, Numbers is Good - Brandt Scheidemantel, Setting Sail to the Edge of the World - Emma Reed, Soiled - Tony Leonard, Steer the Dark Skies - Niamh MacCabe, The Farewell Cabin - Alastair Hagger, The Fear - Michael Thompson